Search
Fana Google

www.fanawatch.com welcomes you





Person With A Mission
Debate
Personalities
Conference
Controversy
Human Rights
States
Children World
Photography
View-Point
Reaction
Economy
Reminiscences
Gender
Monuments
Arts
International
Polity
Seminars
Books
Obituary
Law
Nation
Miscellaneous
Opinion
History
Elections
Society
Health
Documents
Science
Literature
Media Watch
Interviews
Religion
Muslim World
Profile
Education

Year 2006
Year 2007
Year 2008
Year 2009
Year 2010
Year 2011
Year 2012
 Home  About Us Feedback Photo Gallery Contact Us

States
Last Updated: January 12, 2011
101 Muslims Win in Karnataka Panchayat Polls


Bangalore, January 12 In the just concluded panchayat polls in the BJP-ruled South India state of Karnataka, more than one hundred Muslim candidates from different parties emerged victorious. While 14 won on Zila Panchayat seats, 88 registered victory in Taluk Panchayats. As many as 59 Muslim candidates have won on Congress ticket.

The Janata Dal (Secular) of former prime minister HD Deve Gowda got 16 Muslim winners while 12 are Independents. Interestingly 15 of the 102 Muslim winners are from BJP as the party bettered its performance in 2011 panchayat poll compared to 2005. However, the party whose government is under heavy fire from within and outside the party faced tough fight from both Congress and JD(S).

In the panchayat polls whose results were announced on 4th January, the BJP could win only 12 of the 30 Zilla panchayats in the state while Congress and JD(S) got four each. No party could get a clear majority in the remaining 10. In Taluka panchayats, while BJP won 68 panchayats, Congress and JD(S) bagged around 30 each. More than 40 taluk panchayats gave fractured verdict.

Muslim Winners in Zila Panchayats

Sl. No.

Name

Party

Zila Panchayat Constituency

Taluk

District

1

Abhidabi Ismailsab Nadaf

INC

Naregal

Hanagal

Haveri

2

Maliya Sultanabegam Ibrahim Sab Inamdar

INC

Ravor

Chittapur

Gulbarga

3

Adil(Mahammed Ifthikar)

INC

B. Kanabura

Narasimharajapura

Chickmagalur

4

Makbulsaab Sultansaab Mulla

BJP

Yelimunolli

Hukkeri

Belgaum

5

Hasrath Begum Mainuddin

JD(S)

Kamathana

Bidar

Bidar

6

Sheik Moula

IND

Bhoomisettihalli

Chintamani

Chikkaballapur

7

N.S.karim

INC

Konaje

Mangalore

Dakshina Kannada

8

M S Mohammad

INC

Kolnadu

Bantwal

Dakshina Kannada

9

Sarvatha Fathima

INC

Tyavanagi

Channagiri

Davanagere

10

Mamtajbi Hajaresab Nadaf

BJP

Yaliwal

Kundagol

Dharwad

11

Jakriya Khan

JD(S)

Kirugavalu

Malavalli

Mandya

12

Tanveera Bashiruddin

INC

Yergera

Raichur

Raichur

13

Aslam Pasha

INC

Sirwar

Manvi

Raichur

14

Ikbal Hussain

INC

Kodihalli

Kanakapura

Ramnagar

Muslim Winners in Taluk Panchayats

Sl. No.

Name

Party

Taluk Panchayat Constituency

Taluk

District

1

Khadri Huseenpeer Sayedkhajaameen

INC

Amingad-2

Hungund

Bagalkot

2

Arab Shahidabi Abbasali

BJP

Saidapur

Mudhol

Bagalkot

3

Amjad Pasha

BJP

Attibela

Anekal

Bangalore

4

Farhana

INC

Bylanarasapura

Hoskote

Bangalore rural

5

Mahammedhaneef Ibrahim Pathan

BJP

Kagwad

Athani

Belgaum

6

Husainbi Moulasab Mulla

INC

Saptasagar

Athani

Belgaum

7

Rustum Papalal Sutar

INC

Ugar Kurd 2 (North)

Athani

Belgaum

8

Mujawar Haleema Isaq

IND

Boragaon

Chikkodi

Belgaum

9

Alishmashadabi Asap Mulla

INC

Khemalapur 1

Raibag

Belgaum

10 

Jinnabade Riyajaddeen Abbasab

INC 

Shirgur 

Raibag

Belgaum

11

Gadekai Shahnaj Gulab

INC

Hebbal

Hukkeri

Belgaum

12

Mahammad G Tahshildar

IND

Santibastwad

Belgaum

Belgaum

13

Mehaboob Rajesab Nadaf

BJP

Kakkeri

Khanapur

Belgaum

14

Altafhussain Hussainsab Khanapuri

INC

Nandagad

Khanapur

Belgaum

15

Fatima Allabaksh Jamadar

INC

M.K.Hubballi

Bailhongal

Belgaum

16

Rahamatulla Gouda

INC

Papinayakanhalli

Hospet

Bellary

17

Mahaboobi

JD(S)

Rupangudi

Bellary

Bellary

18

Feerdosha Begum

INC

Krishna nagara

Sandur

Bellary

19

Paravinnasabegum Md. Yunusmiya

BJP

Jambgi

Aurad

Bidar

20

Raheenabi Allahbhaksh

INC

Bhatambra

Bhalki

Bidar

21

Akbar Khan Mehtabkhan

INC

Mandakanalli

Bidar

Bidar

22

Ameena Bee Md.Haneef

IND

Mannhalli

Bidar

Bidar

23

Saheeda Begum Syed Sirajuddin

INC

Nagoora

Bidar

Bidar

24

Ziaullakhan

IND

Aurad (S)

Bidar

Bidar

25

Zeelekhabee Karim

JD(S)

Kohinoor

Basavakalyan

Bidar

26

Ahmed Sab Razaq Miyan

INC

Rajeshwar-1

Basavakalyan

Bidar

27

Nisabi Khajaminya

JD(S)

Hallikhed (B)-1

Humnabad

Bidar

28

Tajoddin Sherujimi

JD(S)

Hallikhed (B)-2

Humnabad

Bidar

29

Md. Shirajoddin Abdul Sattarsab

BJP

Kodambal

Humnabad

Bidar

30

Goribee Usmanasab

INC

Kumar Chincholi

Humnabad

Bidar

31

Md. Mastan Md. Alli

INC

Manna-E-Khelli

Humnabad

Bidar

32

Karoshi Husenbi Murtuzsab

INC

Kannur

Bijapur

Bijapur

33

Bagli Razia Urf Razak Kabi Mohammed Patel

JD(S)

Roogi

Indi

Bijapur

34

Akbar Khazasab Mulla

JD(S)

Koralli

Sindagi

Bijapur

35

Bagalkot Fathima Manasursab

BJP

Araladinni

B. Bagewadi

Bijapur

36

Mujawar Allabi Husensab

INC

Kanakal

B. Bagewadi

Bijapur

37

Konnur Nazirahmed Husainnasa

INC

Nalatawad 1

Muddebihal

Bijapur

38

Nasrulla Sheriff

INC

Doddinduvadi

Kollegal

Chamarajanagar

39

Azala Ayub

INC

Tripura

Mudigere

Chickmagalur

40

Sultan Sharif

IND

Chinnasandra

Chintamani

Chikkaballapur

41

Almas

INC

Alakhapura

Gauribidanur

Chikkaballapur

42

Syed Haseema

JD(S)

Alipura

Gauribidanur

Chikkaballapur

43

Fakruddin

INC

Adivala

Hiriyur

Chitradurga

44

Yushaf

INC

Ulaibettu

Mangalore

Dakshina Kannada

45

Mahamad Malar

INC

Pavooru

Mangalore

Dakshina Kannada

46

Mahamad Mustapa mular

INC

Harekala

Mangalore

Dakshina Kannada

47

Iqbal

INC

Pudu

Bantwal

Dakshina Kannada

48

Shareef

INC

Sajipa Munnuru

Bantwal

Dakshina Kannada

49

B.Fathima

INC

Naringana

Bantwal

Dakshina Kannada

50

M Mohammad

INC

Nettanige Mudnoor

Puttur

Dakshina Kannada

51

Zohara Nisar

INC

Kabaka

Puttur

Dakshina Kannada

52

Firdhose Banu M B

INC

Malebennur-1

Harihar

Davanagere

53

Shaheena Banu B

INC

Malebennur-2

Harihar

Davanagere

54

H.Ahmad Sharif

INC

Kerebilachi

Channagiri

Davanagere

55

Mahamad Usman Sharif(Chotu)

JD(S)

Nallur

Channagiri

Davanagere

56

Babamohaddin Abdul Majid Choudary

INC

Uppina Betageri 

Dharwad

Dharwad

57

Sharifa Rajunaik Naikar

INC

Harobelawadi

Dharwad

Dharwad

58

Husainbi Fakkrusab Kelaginamani

INC

Mishrikoti

Kalaghatagi

Dharwad

  59 

Rajabibegum Fakkeersab Nadaf

INC

Belagali

Hubli

Dharwad

60

Abdulkarim Shekabdul Karur

INC

Hombal

Gadag

Gadag

61

Mundargi Nurjahan Mahaboobsab

INC

Hirevaddatti

Mundargi

Gadag

62

Rahamatbee Mahaboob Ali

IND

Yeddrami

Jewargi

Gulbarga

63

Abdul Subhan

JD(S)

Iravalli

Belur

Hassan

64

Isha Anjum(Babu)

JD(S)

Hally Mysore

Holenarasipura

Hassan

65

Chamanabi Imamsab Mulla

BJP

Chikkabasur

Byadagi

Haveri

66

Akhilabanu Babajan Byadgi

INC

Kaginelli

Byadagi

Haveri

67

Zakia Abdulbashirkhan Pathan

INC

Akkialur

Hanagal

Haveri

68

Mundaragi Rahimunissa Abdulsattar

BJP

Suraleshwar

Hanagal

Haveri

69

Jigalur Meharunnisa Sayyd sajida

BJP

Kabbur

Haveri

Haveri

70

Sheikh Rihana Khan

BJP

Agadi

Haveri

Haveri

71

Momein Kairunnisa Mohmed Husein

BJP

Karadagi

Savanur

Haveri

72

Shetsanadi Fareedabanu Hasansab

BJP

Bannur

Shiggaon

Haveri

73

P.M.Lathif

IND

Sunticoppa

Somwarpet

Kodagu

74

Nasareen Ruhi

INC

Gargeshwari

T. Narasipura

Mysore

75

Sadhik Khan

JD(S)

Bheriya

K R Nagara

Mysore

76

Chand Pasha S/O Moula Sab

INC

Nelahal

Raichur

Raichur

77

Athiyabegum

JD(S)

Kadekal

Shimoga

Shimoga

78

S.Rizwan

INC

Ramanagar

Shimoga

Shimoga

79

Zamrudbanu

INC

Kagekodamaggi

Bhadravathi

Shimoga

80

Imam Sab

INC

Donamaghatta

Bhadravathi

Shimoga

81

Syed Ibrahim

IND

Anandapura

Sagar

Shimoga

82

Fayazkhan

JD(S)

Kunnala

Gubbi

Tumkur

83

Shabanabhi

JD(S)

Manichenduru 

Turuvekere

Tumkur

84

T M Rehamatulla

IND

Thonse

Udupi

Udupi

85

Ayesha Mohammed Ali

INC

Jaali       

Bhatkal

Uttara Kannada

86

Basha Ahmed Patel

IND

Kasarkod

Honnavar

Uttara Kannada

87

Mahammad Baseersab Bedkani

IND

Bilagi

Siddapur

Uttara Kannada

88

Khaja Patel / Saheb Patelc

INC

Kembhavi-1

Shorapur

Yadagiri


Health
Debate
Polity
History
Literature
Languages
Nation
Technology
Controversy
Monuments
Youth
Media
Human rights
Terrorism
Elections
Books
Mishap
Arts
News
States
Environment
Economy
Education
Science
Gender
Conferences
Obituary
Society
Religion
Law
Personalities
International
Muslim World
Sports
Miscellaneous
Media
Year 2006
Year 2007
Year 2008
Year 2009
Year 2010
Year 2011
Year 2012
Home About Us Feed Back Contact Us
Copyright 2007 FANA Watch.com All Rights Reserved.